DFID 7569 Improving Market Systems for Agriculture in Rwanda (IMSAR) - Call Down Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Palladium International Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,499,875
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
IMSAR aims to increase the income of poor households in targeted agricultural systems by making selected market systems work more effectively for poor farmers and Medium, Small and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs). Key targets will be designed during the programme's inception phase, once activities have been identified. Intended results include: increased sales among farmers and agro-enterprises; increase in the percentage of agricultural produce that has value added; increase in export diversification. The ultimate recipient of support and benefits through this contract will be the poor of Rwanda participating in focus markets. This will be achieved through the provision of support and services to market actors with whom the project will directly partner, or who will benefit from the published market analysis.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 February 2018
- Completed: Award published6 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 April 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 7569 Improving Market Systems for Agriculture in Rwanda (IMSAR) - Call Down Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
