Expired contract

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

Details

Value
GBP 483,425
Duration
3 years
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
5 April 2018

Tender description

This invitation to tender (ITT) seeks a supplier to provide the SPS with prisoner clothing. To include items such as, but not limited to: Polo shirts, Sweatshirts, T-Shirts, Sports shorts, Underwear, Shoes and trainers. The scope of this contract is for all of SPS establishments, located throughout Scotland. This invitation to tender (ITT) seeks a supplier to provide the SPS with prisoner clothing. To include items such as, but not limited to: Polo Shirts, Sweatshirts, T-Shirts, Sports Shorts, Underwear and Shoes. The SPS has approximately 8 000 prisoners located at 13 Establishments throughout Scotland. The Supplier is required to provide the Goods to meet the demand of each individual establishment. The contract term will be for an initial 3 years, with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years (3+2 years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 March 2021

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.