UK SBS PS17107 Purchase of a Wheeled Loader
Details
- Value
- GBP 370,000
- Topic
- All-terrain vehicles
- Published
- 29 March 2018
- Submission
- 28 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS 27/11/2017 11:00 HOURS. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. The British Antarctic Survey (BAS) carries out an ambitious and challenging programme of science. This is supported by a fleet of five aircraft, specially adapted to operate in the extreme Antarctic climate and two ships visiting Rothera annually during the Antarctic. BAS has a requirement to procure a new Wheeled Loader to ensure that the snow clearing operations of priority areas and assist in cargo logistics during ship calls at Rothera can continue. It is critical that specifications are met paying particular attention to cargo logistics operation. During cargo ship calls the Wheeled loader will be operated on predominantly level ground with occasional small pot holes on gravel hard standing. Main purpose is to lift 20ft ISO containers with machine fork attachment through container fork pockets at container max weight 15000kg from ground level to storage area 50m to 100m away from ship and placed at ground level. Amount of containers to be moved is approximately 20 units. Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2017
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34113200 · All-terrain vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS17107 Purchase of a Wheeled Loader.
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS PS17107 Purchase of a Wheeled Loader, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
