UK SBS PR17079 Niskin Bottles
Details
- Value
- GBP 57,500
- Topic
- Water containers
- Published
- 27 March 2018
- Submission
- 17 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. THE CLOSING DATE FOR THIS TENDER IS 17TH JULY 2017 AT 14:00, PLEASE DO NOT APPLY DIRECT TO THE BUYER. The Natural Environment Research Council, British Antarctic Survey has a requirement for two types of Niskin Bottles: A standard 20 litre bottle to be used on our stainless steel framed unit (26 bottles required). A special Teflon coated 12 litre bottle to be used on our titanium frame (30 bottles required). In addition to the 30 bottles we have a requirement for titanium brackets with delrin blocks to be provided (one per bottle). The 12 litre bottles must have no exposed metal as these will be used for trace metal chemistry. The supplied Niskin bottles must be compatible with the SeaBird carousel release system (SeaBird SBE 32) Both the standard 20 litre and the trace metal 12 litre bottles are to operate in an open/close mode.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2017
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44613500 · Water containers
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR17079 Niskin Bottles.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
