Closed tender

UK SBS PR17014NERC Gravity Meter

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Gravity geophysical instruments
Published
27 March 2018
Submission
13 July 2017

Tender description

*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** THE CLOSING DATE FOR THIS TENDER IS 13TH JULY 2017 AT 14:00, PLEASE DO NOT APPLY DIRECT TO THE BUYER. Construction has begun on the RRS Sir David Attenborough - one of the most advanced polar research vessels in the world. From 2018 scientists researching oceans, ice and atmosphere will have access to state-of-the-art facilities on this floating laboratory. The RRS Sir David Attenborough has a dedicated gravity meter room on-board. As part of the remit of the shipyard a wooden plinth 1200 x 1500 x 150mm thick will be installed within the gravity meter room. Marine gravity measurements provide a critical tool for studying the crustal structure of the seas and oceans. Variations in the gravitational field reflect density changes at depth. By modelling the observed variations in the gravity field the subsurface structures can be predicted. This powerful tool for understanding our world is often combined with seismic and magnetic data to provide the most complete view of the crust and its evolution. Gravity data is particularly important when investigating sedimentary basins which exhibit distinctive generally negative gravity anomalies. The requirement is for the supply of the main gravity meter unit including: Stabilising Platform Enclosure Base plate and rack with vibration isolator The Gravity Meter must be able to be fixed into position, and shall have capability to operate at sea in challenging environmental conditions and rough seas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date13 July 2017
  2. Completed: Tender published27 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38240000 · Gravity geophysical instruments
  • 38280000 · Gravimeters
  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR17014NERC Gravity Meter.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS PR17014NERC Gravity Meter, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.