Closed tender

UK SBS PR16275 Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler for Autosub Long Range Oceanids

Details

Value
GBP 157,500
Topic
Doppler equipment
Published
27 March 2018
Submission
20 April 2017

Tender description

*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** Up to 8 combined Doppler Velocity Log (DVL) with current profiling (also known as an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) are required for the Autosub Long Range AUV programme. In this document, these will be referred to as the ADCPs. The tenderer is asked to quote for price and delivery for up to 8 ADCPs. Current Profiling provided (ADCP mode) - required for both science data and for AUV navigation relative to water frame of reference. Communications interface which must be supported RS232, 19200 baud - compatibility with existing AUV system hardware and software. Unit Depth Rating is 6000m minimum - interchangeability between the AUV fleet. Power Supply Voltage Range supported includes range 24 volts to 48 volts - compatibility with existing AUV system hardware Weight in water is less than 15kg - affecting overall buoyancy and energy contingency. RDI PD0 output format supported - compatibility with existing AUV software. Materials suitable for long term (1 year) submersion in sea water (e.g. Titanium or plastics) - long term AUV deployments. Bottom tracked (or from ice ahead) dead reckoned navigation is critical for successful missions. The AUV will be required to operate in a variety of water depths and AUV depths. Greater bottom track ADCP range gives greater operational flexibility. Compatibility with existing software. Without this the levelling software will need developing and testing. For system speed of sound correction (given fixed salinity information). If included, this reduces software and system development effort. Lower peak power simplifies the design of the AUV power supply system. Less weight means more payload or batteries can be carried. Spares Provision: Spares are not required within this tender. Required Documentation: • System Description • Pre-use checks • Operator guide • Recommended planned maintenance • Test procedures for all systems and sub-systems • Data sheets and details for all components in the system Delivery Date: Delivery of less than 12 weeks post purchase order delivered to supplier. Warranty: It is required that a minimum manufacturer's warranty of 12 months is supplied.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date20 April 2017
  2. Completed: Tender published27 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33112320 · Doppler equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.