UK SBS PR16248 Stable Isotope Mass Spectrometer
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Instrumentation and control equipment
- Published
- 27 March 2018
- Submission
- 27 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** THIS TENDER CLOSES ON 27TH SEPTEMBER 2017 14:00. PLEASE DO NOT APPLY DIRECT TO THE BUYER. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. The Natural Environment Research Council, British Geological Society have a requirement for a Stable Isotope Mass Spectrometer. The requirement for duel isotope analysis of methane and carbon dioxide from natural samples is part of a large British government funded research project hosted by the British Geological Survey. The UK Geoenergy Observatories (UKGEOS) project will establish new centres for research into the subsurface environment. The knowledge they generate will contribute to the responsible development of new low-carbon energy technologies both in the UK and internationally. This Mass Spectrometer will be purchased specifically for baseline monitoring activities at UKGEOS sites, aiming to characterise natural methane and carbon dioxide conditions at the surface and to investigate the dynamics of thermogenic and biogenic methane formation in the subsurface. This analysis will contribute to other groundwater and surface measurements to provide an unprecedentedly detailed understanding of subsurface hydro geochemistry. After the initial baseline assessment period, subsurface activities may artificially alter gas and water flow pathways. The duel analysis of methane particularly will be of use in tracing these changes and ultimately informing us of methane dynamics within the managed subsurface. Due to these diverse applications and the wide range of potentially trace gas concentrations we require an adaptive system, offering state of the art analytical capacity for trace gas analysis.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date27 September 2017
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682210 · Instrumentation and control equipment
- 38433100 · Mass spectrometer
- 45214630 · Scientific installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
