Closed tender

UK SBS PR16163 Hydro-Met Monitoring Networks for African Cities

Details

Value
GBP 115,000
Topic
Meteorological instruments
Published
27 March 2018
Submission
6 September 2016

Tender description

*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** Currently meteorological and hydrological monitoring falls under separate agencies in Africa, monitoring and data dissemination varies considerably between locations, and rarely are data considered in a system-based approach. Similarly, resources for new high resolution equipment are limited. Within this capital spend project we aim to establish monitoring that provides high resolution information to support meteorological services (e.g. through rain gauge installation) and catchment scale hydrology monitoring (e.g. through flow meter installation) in a single network for four urban locations in Africa. The main focus of Hydro-Met is to establish a number of monitoring networks and associated data that will support the work of 2 FCFA projects (AMMA-2050 and HyCristal) and on building capacity for local hydrological and meteorological agencies in the form of equipment, data and training. The networks will also provide data to other FCFA projects and the wider user community during the initial operational period of 2017 to 2019. After this period the equipment will be handed over to operational partners in the four countries to develop their operational monitoring capacity. The closing date for this tender is 09th September 2016 If you have any clarifications regarding this tender, please go through the Crown Commercial Esourcing suite. Do not contact the buyer directly

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date6 September 2016
  2. Completed: Tender published27 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38120000 · Meteorological instruments
  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
  • 38411000 · Hydrometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR16163 Hydro-Met Monitoring Networks for African Cities.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.