UK SBS CR18024 - The impact of the minimum wage on employment and hours, including the impact on young workers
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 26 March 2018
- Submission
- 26 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is 26/02/2018 at 14:00hrs DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for an econometric study of the impact of the National Living Wage (NLW) (and the National Minimum Wage (NMW)) on employment and hours, including on young people. The aims of this study are to assess: (1) the impact of the introduction of the NLW (£7.20) in April 2016 on employment and hours of workers aged 25 years and over and its impact on workers aged 24 years and under from April 2016; (2) the impact of the introduction of the NLW and its subsequent increases (£7.50 in April 2017 and £7.83 in April 2018) on employment and hours of workers aged 25 years and over, and those aged 24 and under. For those aged 24 and under, the study should identify separate effects for 16-17 year olds, 18-20 year olds, and 21-24 year olds. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ / RFP document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2018
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CR18024 - The impact of the minimum wage on employment and hours, including the impact on young workers.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
