Specialist vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 26 March 2018
- Submission
- 25 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of a new land train and its delivery to the National Railway Museum (NRM). The National Railway Museum is seeking to purchase 1 new Land Train (a Land Train being a land train locomotive and a minimum of 3 carriages) to replace one of its existing fleet vehicles. The NRM operates a daily shuttle service from the museum to York Minster, which provides a transport option for approximately 100 000 passengers each year and opportunities for marketing the NRM in York city centre. The trains run along a set route on the main highway through the city centre and comply with VSO conditions of service. The supplier must ensure the train offered is able to meet the technical specification as outlined in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2018
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist vehicles.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
