Awarded contract

Radio services

Details

Supplier(s)
AMERC
Value
GBP 14,000
Topic
Radio services
Published
27 March 2018

Tender description

Description: Provision of a fee earning contract for the examination and approval of courses and examination centres/venue for the Global maritime distress and safety systems (GMDSS) certificate; GMDSS Restricted operators certificate (ROC) and GMDSS conversions. Approval of electronic navigation electronic maintenance certificate (ENEM) and GMDSS Radio maintenance. The MCA has identified that AMERC is the only provider to deliver this service using its expertise and specialist knowledge in this area to deliver this requirement. Provision of a fee earning contract for the examination and approval of courses and examination centres/venue for the Global maritime distress and safety systems (GMDSS) certificate; GMDSS Restricted operators certificate (ROC) and GMDSS conversions. Approval of electronic navigation electronic maintenance certificate (ENEM) and GMDSS Radio maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92210000 · Radio services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Radio services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.