Awarded contract

Medway Council Clinical Waste Contract (the collection or receipt and final disposal of)

Details

Value
GBP 225,000
Duration
9 years
Published
27 March 2018

Tender description

Medway Council is seeking a sole contractor to undertake the collection or receipt and final disposal of all their clinical waste. The contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend twice, both for 24 months meaning a total possible contract duration of 9 years. The majority of the Clinical Waste to be handled under the Contract will fall into the European Waste Catalogue Category Codes 18 01 01 and 18 01 04. However, given the nature of the contract the requirements are continually changing and expanding, in particular in relation to current and on going healthcare developments, such as Care in the Community and self-medication, therefore, the Contractor must have the capability and capacity to deal with all categories of clinical waste, including potential contamination with cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines. Keywords: Clinical, Waste, Collection, Disposal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2018
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medway Council Clinical Waste Contract (the collection or receipt and final disposal of), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.