Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Supplier(s)
The Gables
Value
GBP 7,254,505
Topic
Health services
Published
29 March 2018

Tender description

NHS England has procured a range of healthcare service provisions for HMP Haverigg. There are 5 procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — General Practitioner (GP) Services, — Mental Health Services, — Pharmacy Services, — Primary Care Dental Services, — DART Services. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. All services will need to be bid for separately, and are all available via the Proactis portal. General Practitioner (GP) Provision for HMP Haverigg. (Important note: If prison reconfiguration and reform results in prison re-roles, increase in numbers etc then the contract holder will be required to respond accordingly and be flexible in how operational services are to be deployed). NHS England is seeking to procure GP provision for HMP Haverigg. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. The new GP provider will be expected to carry out its service provision, while also integrate into the wider healthcare team within the Prison. There are 4 other procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — Drug and Alcohol Recovery Term Services — an integrated Psychosocial and Clinical Team, — Pharmacy Services, — Primary Care Dental Services, — Mental Health Services. Drug and Alcohol Recovery Team Provision for HMP Haverigg. (Important note: If prison reconfiguration and reform results in prison re-roles, increase in numbers etc then the contract holder will be required to respond accordingly and be flexible in how operational services are to be deployed). NHS England is seeking to procure Drug and Alcohol Recovery Team (DART) service provision for HMP Haverigg. This is to include both Psychosocial and Clinical DART Services. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. The new DART provider will be expected to carry out its service provision, while also integrate into the wider healthcare team within the Prison. There are 4 other procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — General Practitioner (GP) Services, — Mental Health Services, — Pharmacy Services, — Primary Care Dental Services. All services will need to be bid for separately, and are all available via the Proactis portal. NHS England is seeking to procure Mental Health provision for HMP Haverigg. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. The new Mental Health provider will be expected to carry out its service provision, while also integrate into the wider healthcare team within the Prison. There are 4 other procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — General Practitioner (GP) Services, — Drug and Alcohol Recovery Term Services — an integrated Psychosocial and Clinical Team, — Pharmacy Services, — Primary Care Dental Services. All services will need to be bid for separately, and are all available via the Proactis portal. Primary Care Dental Provision for HMP Haverigg. (Important note: If prison reconfiguration and reform results in prison re-roles, increase in numbers etc then the contract holder will be required to respond accordingly and be flexible in how operational services are to be deployed). NHS England is seeking to procure Primary Care Dental provision for HMP Haverigg. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. The new Dental provider will be expected to carry out its service provision, while also integrate into the wider healthcare team within the Prison. There are 4 other procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — General Practitioner Services, — Drug and Alcohol Recovery Term Services — an integrated Psychosocial and Clinical Team, — Pharmacy Services, — Mental Health Services. All services will need to be bid for separately, and are all available via the Proactis portal. NHS England is seeking to procure Pharmacy provision for HMP Haverigg. HMP Haverigg is a Category C and D Training Prison, located in Millom, Cumbria. The new Pharmacy provider will be expected to carry out its service provision, while also integrate into the wider healthcare team within the Prison. There are 4 other procurements for healthcare services at the moment. These services include: — General Practitioner Services, — Drug and Alcohol Recovery Term Services - an integrated Psychosocial and Clinical Team, — Primary Care Dental Services, — Mental Health Services. All services will need to be bid for separately, and are all available via the Proactis portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published29 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.