Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 March 2018

Tender description

NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is commissioning Assisted Conception Services through an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process as the lead commissioner on behalf of North Somerset and Bristol Clinical Commissioning Groups as associate commissioners. Please note that the AQP process does not guarantee any business for accredited providers. Further information is provided in the Accreditation Documentation. The purpose of the Assisted Conception Service is to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The service aims to treat subfertility. The objective of treatment for subfertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is commissioning Assisted Conception Services through an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process as the lead commissioner on behalf of North Somerset and Bristol Clinical Commissioning Groups as associate commissioners. Please note that the AQP process does not guarantee any business for accredited providers. Further information is provided in the Accreditation Documentation. The purpose of the Assisted Conception Service is to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The service aims to treat subfertility. The objective of treatment for subfertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. The anticipated contract start date will be 1.4.2018. The contract duration will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend by any number of further periods up to a maximum of 2 years. The maximum annual value of the service is 1 500 000 GBP per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2018

About the buyer

NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.