Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 618,750
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 March 2018
Submission
26 April 2018

Tender description

The service shall provide intensive skills development to ensure people can manage their own lives to prevent admission to hospital or care homes, and develop independence. This may include (but is not an exhaustive list): — Medication concordance, — Self-monitoring of mental health condition, — Ability to seek help/support when required, — Support to attend appointments (with other health professionals, Social Care, DWP, support groups etc, — Daily living skills to include preparing meals, money management etc, — Social skills to reduce isolation and build networks. The key objective of this procurement process is to ensure that the successful Provider is able to deliver a full range of services in order to meet the requirements of the Skills Development team Service Specification in a safe and cost effective manner. This procurement is for Social Care services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (“Regulations”). The procedure which the Contracting Authority is following is set out in Invitation to Tender shown at Delta eSourcing portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 April 2018

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.