Former High Wycombe Library Works - Principal Contractor EOI
Details
- Published
- 26 March 2018
- Submission
- 12 April 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Buckinghamshire County Council is pleased to confirm that it intends to issue tender documents to Principal Contractors in relation to the former High Wycombe Library. Applications to be considered for inclusion on the tenders’ select list are invited from suitably experienced Principal Contractors to undertake the works as outlined in the Works Description below. In order to Express an Interest to be included on the tender list you are required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) Works Description: • Demolition of part of a single storey extension • After the demolition has taken place, make good and surface to form car parking • External fabric repairs, including but not exhaustively, brickwork repairs, joinery repairs and redecorations • Window and lantern light renewal; • Internal remodelling and refurbishment • Internal remodelling and refurbishment to WC’s; plus additional WC’s • Installation of new lift • Strip out and renewal of all M&E services • Decoration • CAT B fit out The work is to be as indicated on the relevant designer’s drawings and specifications to encompass all works within and beyond the site boundaries as necessary to complete the Works. At Former High Wycombe Library, Queen Victoria Road, High Wycombe HP11 1BB The project will be contracted via traditional procurement on a JCT Intermediate 2016 form of contract with a specification and drawings plus a form of tender. Period of Contract: 1. Commencement of Works - 23.7.2018 2. Target Completion of Works - 10.12.2018 3. Mobilisation Period - 4 weeks Keywords: Construction
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2018
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Former High Wycombe Library Works - Principal Contractor EOI, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
