Contract for the Provision of an Insurance Broker Service
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Supplier(s)
- Marsh Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Published
- 28 March 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The appointed broker will assist the Council in achieving best value from its insurance arrangements and must be able to represent the Council in any insurance matter providing general insurance and risk management advice. It will be a requirement of the Contract that the appointed broker must be available to attend regular meetings at the Councils premises this will also include requests for meetings at short notice. The full scope of the required service is: • In respect of the external insurance cover required by the Council, to undertake comprehensive marketing exercises. Presentations by prospective insurers are to be arranged and attended by the broker upon the request of the Council. • To have experience and knowledge of current EU Procurement Regulations (The Public Contract Regulations 2015) and to advise and assist the council with the procurement of suitable insurance cover. • To prepare tender documentation for policy renewals. • To participate in the tender evaluation process and attend all tender evaluation meetings, advise on the content and quality of insurers’ bids and advise on the adequacy of insurance cover provided. • To reasonably attend meetings upon request by the Council on an ad-hoc basis in respect to insurance matters. • To provide ongoing liaison with the Council’s insurers and work with direct deal insurers. • To provide ongoing support and advice to the Council on the provision and interpretation of policy cover and changes in the insurance market. • To carry out research on an ongoing basis to ensure that all insurers providing cover are financially secure and are able to provide the required standard of service. • To advise the Council generally on issues which might affect its risk exposures and insurance arrangements now and in the future Keywords: Insurance Broker, Risk Management, Insurance
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 March 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of an Insurance Broker Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
