Closed tender

Cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 79,000,000
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
26 March 2018
Submission
27 April 2018

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of cleaning services. The agreement will be awarded by 4.9.2018 to allow for service commencement on 29.10.2018. The framework agreement will run for 4 years. Call off contracts may be let on a suggested base term of 3-5 years, extendable to a maximum term of 10 years. The Council has an immediate requirement for services at sites which equate to an estimated value of 300k GBP per annum. The agreement can also be accessed by schools (Council maintained and academies) and neighbouring Local Authorities. However, the Council can provide no guarantee of further uptake beyond the sites which have an immediate requirement. In the unlikely event that all options are taken up the total estimated spend via the framework agreement could equate to 7.9M GBP per annum. Interested parties are required to submit a completed Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) by 27.4.2018 14:00. Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of cleaning services. The Council is aiming to establish a single provider partnership relationship with the top ranked provider from the procurement process. However, to provide for on-going contingency and flexibility a further 4 providers will also be appointed onto the framework agreement. The framework may be used to let call off contracts on either a direct award or mini-competition basis on the provision that the option of using top ranked partner provider via direct award must be investigated to the satisfaction of the framework manager before the mini-competition option can be pursued. The framework agreement will run for 4 years. Call off contracts may be let on a suggested base term of 3-5 years, extendable to a maximum term of 10 years. Longer base terms are also allowed up to maximum duration of 10 years where significant benefits can be demonstrated. In establishing the framework agreement the Council will invite providers to submit tenders covering the following sites which have an immediate requirement for services. The estimated combined per annum contract value for the sites equates to 300K GBP. Each of the sites will contract on the basis of a 5 year base term extendable to a maximum term of 10 years. — New Road — Day Centre, — Henderson Road — Day Centre, — Carers Centre, — Russets — Day Centre, — Mayfield School, — St Judes C.E Primary, — Milton Park Primary, — Wimborne Infant School. The agreement will be available for use by all Council services, other than for those operated via the Council's Housing Revenue Account budget which has its own in house service. The agreement may also be accessed by Council Maintained Schools, Academy Schools within the City boundaries and Academy Schools outside of the City boundaries on the provision that the Academy Trust concerned is operating other schools that fall within the City boundaries. The agreement may also be accessed by Local Authorities which neighbour the Council being: — Gosport Borough Council, — Fareham Borough Council, — Havant Borough Council, — East Hampshire District Council, — Isle of Wight Council (IOW). The Council cannot provide any guarantees of further spend beyond the sites which have an immediate requirement. It should be noted that the additional sites have or are likely to have services in place and no aspiration to change these arrangements has been communicated. However, in the unlikely event that all options are taken up the total estimated spend via the framework agreement could equate to £7.9M per annum. This figure should be treated as a non-binding estimate which may be increased in order to provide full access to the agreement for Council services, schools and neighbouring local authorities. For information on how the spend estimate has been calculated together with information regarding current service arrangements where known refer to section 'VI.3) Additional Information' of this Contract Notice. The Council will run the procurement process in in accordance with the following timetable: — Bidders Briefing — 4.4.2018, — Clarification Deadline — 13.4.2018, — Submission of Completed SSQ — 27.4.2018, — Invitation to Tender Issued — 22.5.2018, — Tender Return Deadline — 22.6.2018, — Contract Award — 4.9.2018, — Contract Commencement — 29.10.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 April 2018

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90919000 · Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services
  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.