18-04 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment
Details
- Published
- 26 March 2018
- Submission
- 23 March 2018
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The University of Wolverhampton require Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment, the Contract will cover all high voltage switchgear and transformers throughout the University Estate as detailed in Tender Documentation. The required Service comprises; periodic inspection, service and oil testing of all equipment, together with an emergency call-out facility for repairs and breakdowns and the provision of Authorised Persons to operate the equipment. All works shall be carried out in accordance with this Specification and in compliance with all relevant current Standards including the Health & Safety at Work Act and the Electricity at Work Regulations. All maintenance operations shall be undertaken strictly in accordance with BS6626:1985. The required Services shall include the provision of: a) Initial survey, setting-up of manuals and provision of drawings b) Cyclical maintenance c) General repairs d) Call-out provision for repairs and breakdowns e) Provision of Authorised Persons for operation of switchgear e) Upgrades, Replacements and New Works f) Records of Work and Reports. Tender documentation and submission of tenders is via www. wlv.bravosolution.co.uk Closing date of Tender 10:00 on 28.3.18
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2018
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 18-04 Repair, Maintenance and Operation Servicing of HV Electrical Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
