Expired contract

West Midlands Bikeshare Scheme

Details

Supplier(s)
Nextbike UK Ltd
Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Bicycles
Published
22 March 2018

Tender description

-WMCA is procuring the operator based on a single-stage tender process with the aim of entering into a Concession Agreement for the operation of a Bikeshare scheme across the West Midlands pursuant to Regulation 19 of the CCR 2016. WMCA will evaluate tenders received on the basis of the evaluation criteria specified in the procurement documentation and will award a Concession Agreement to the bidder which submits the most economically advantageous tender. Estimated value: £15,000,000 and £30,000,000. (WMCA will be providing support for the scheme to help ensure its success, but will contribute neither to up-front (capital) or ongoing (revenue) costs). -WMCA is seeking a single supplier to provide a high quality Bikeshare scheme, with physical docking infrastructure with hybrid solutions, across the urban areas within each of the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) from spring 2018 and the key features of the scheme are as follows: i. A phased roll-out of the scheme is intended, potentially starting in central Birmingham, growing to become present in all constituent local authority areas within the first year. ii. A Concession Agreement between WMCA and its official Bikeshare supplier will have an initial term of five years from the date of roll-out of the Bikeshare cycles, with a possible 3-year extension exercisable at the WMCA's discretion. iii. The scheme will provide a minimum of 3,000 bikes. iv. Bikes will be physically 'docked' in certain locations in city centres; and outside the city centre areas, it may be possible to provide geo-fenced docking stations subject to the agreement of the local highway authority but WMCA's preference is for physical docking infrastructure due to WMCA's planning and streetscape requirements. v. The scheme will integrate fully with the existing public transport network to offer a seamless, high quality transport service for people in the West Midlands. The Bikeshare scheme will be fully supported by WMCA, but it is to be fully owned and operated by the supplier. Bidders will be evaluated wholly on quality, as set out in the procurement documents. WMCA will be providing support for the scheme to help ensure its success, but will contribute neither to up-front (capital) or ongoing (revenue) costs. Due to the requirement that the scheme of operated across seven constituent authority areas, WMCA is not dividing the contract into lots, as the integration and cohesion of the scheme across these areas is fundamental to the success of the scheme. Further information and a detailed specification are contained in the tender documentation. -Contract start and end date are indicative and will be confirmed upon award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2023

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles
  • 39151100 · Racking
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Midlands Bikeshare Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Midlands Bikeshare Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.