UK SBS RE17380 Scientific Mooring Winch
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 3 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control . Scientific Mooring Winch Construction has begun on the RRS Sir David Attenborough (SDA) - one of the most advanced polar research vessels in the world. From 2018 scientists researching oceans, ice and atmosphere will have access to state-of-the-art facilities on this floating laboratory. The SDA will support scientific moorings, thus NERC/BAS need the ability to deploy and recover scientific mooring from on board the RRS Sir David Attenborough (SDA). To do so, a special purpose build scientific mooring winch is needed. Specifications: 1. The winch and associated parts must be kept as simple as possible, whilst being structurally well-engineered. 2. The system has to be built to Lloyd's Registers Rules and Regulations. 3. Equipment to comply with all Class and statutory requirements. 4. The system has to have a life expectancy of a minimum of 10 years (preferred 10-15 years). For this time period spare parts must be available. 5. A self-contained system, with sufficient cable (to allow positioning of the winch anywhere on the aft deck) and rating to work off the ship's power supply. 6. A safe working load (SWL) of not less than 2 tonnes. 7. Smooth speed control in both directions from zero to at least 2m/s. 8. The system must be electrically powered. 9. The system has to be able to work with wire rope and polyester ropes from 5 mm to 14 mm diameter. 10. A compact and accessible footprint to allow easy securing to 1 by 1 m deck matrix. 11. A remote control system which allows the winch driver to walk/work freely around the winch system. Delivery is required by end of March 2018. The scientific mooring winch must come with a minimum warranty of 12 months. The full detailed specification can be found in the attached RE17380 Scientific Mooring Winch ITQ Invitation to Quote document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2017
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE17380 Scientific Mooring Winch.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
