UK SBS RE160457 Seismic Reflection Kit Invitation to Quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Geomatrix Earth Science Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Seismic equipment
- Published
- 20 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The British Geological Survey is a world-leading geological survey. It focuses on public-good science for government, and research to understand earth and environmental processes. It is the UK's premier provider of objective and authoritative geoscientific data, information and knowledge to help society to: • Use its natural resources responsibly • Manage environmental change • Be resilient to environmental hazards The BGS provides expert services and impartial advice in all areas of geoscience. Our client base is drawn from the public and private sectors both in the UK and internationally. Background to requirement • Seismic Reflection Kit will be used to undertake repeat surveys at the GeoEnergy Test Bed (GTB) but will also be portable so can be used elsewhere. The science programme around the GTB is a key activity for BGS • BGS have training in using seismic reflection kit • BGS have expertise in using ProMax processing software • BGS have expertise in using Petrel interpretation software • Existing BGS Geophone use Mueller Clip Connections Site areal extent is 100 by 250 m at surface. Depth of interest is at 175 - 250m. Areas outside of the site can be accessed to permit long lines in 3 directions It is envisaged that a cross shaped array of 2D lines will be acquired centred on the injection well. These lines will be shot separately and will need to be processed so that they can be used in standard interpretation software (e.g. Schlumberger Petrel) Initial requirement is to undertake repeat seismic reflection surveys during gas sequestration trials in order to determine location and morphology of sequestered gas pockets Maximum depth of investigation is envisaged to be ~250m below ground level.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017
- Completed: Award published20 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38293000 · Seismic equipment
- 71352120 · Seismic data acquisition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE160457 Seismic Reflection Kit Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS RE160457 Seismic Reflection Kit Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 536£257.9m
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
