UK SBS RE150439
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Fluorescent and polarising microscopes
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 8 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS 08/12/2015 AT 14:00 HOURS. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. To express your interest in this opportunity email: ExpressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk To register on our e-sourcing portal go to: https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link "Register for CCS eSourcing". - - - - - The light sheet microscope or single plane illumination microscope (SPIM) covered by this specification is intended to provide the MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge with a complete system consisting of automated microscope hardware, computer control and comprehensive imaging software. This system will be used to study live or fixed mouse and human oocytes but it should also be capable of imaging other live or fixed specimen including Drosophila embryos and tissue samples. The minimum specification for the light sheet microscope shall be for a system with single sided light sheet illumination optimized for minimum light sheet waist thickness. The imaging optics shall be of the highest possible NA and optimized for resolution in the captured image. The system shall be further optimized for high speed volume imaging in multiple fluorescent channels. - - - - - Please see our e-sourcing portal for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2015
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38515000 · Fluorescent and polarising microscopes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
