UK SBS 16271 Geological borehole/well core and sample scanners, software and related equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,150,000
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical instruments
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 25 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** The tender is being conducted on a multi-lot basis for the following lots: 1. Multiparameter scanner for measuring a range of basic physical properties 2. High-resolution XRF scanner for determining element concentrations at high spatial resolution and with low detection limits 3. High-throughput XRF scanner for determining element concentrations when several metre length sticks of core can be loaded. 4. One hand held XRF scanner, with option for a second 5. X-RAY CT for 2 and 3D imaging of the core to visualise internal structural details 6. CT visualisation software Contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years to a maximum term of 5 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2017
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38200000 · Geological and geophysical instruments
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- 38520000 · Scanners
- 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
- 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS 16271 Geological borehole/well core and sample scanners, software and related equipment.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS 16271 Geological borehole/well core and sample scanners, software and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
