SS17114 - West Kent HWRC Textile and Shoe Collection and Processing
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 19 March 2018
- Submission
- 23 April 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This is an opportunity for suitably qualified and experienced providers who are interested in delivering a service on behalf of Kent County Council for the collection and processing of textiles and shoes from the six West Kent Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRCs) sites at Dartford, Swanley, Pepperhill, Sevenoaks, Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells. All six HWRC sites accept textiles from the public during the operational hours of the sites. The textiles collected from the HWRC sites should be either recycled or reused in accordance with the Authority’s expectations, planning, and permitting, whilst guaranteeing the best income possible for the tax payer. 575.60 tonnes of waste textiles and shoes were collected from these sites throughout 2017. The required service is anticipated to commence upon 1 June 2018 and will continue for a period of 24 months, with an option to extend for a further period of up to 5 months. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. To submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and Register an Interest’ button located at the bottom of this page. Note that to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found in the online ‘Help Centre’. Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Keywords: HWRC, waste, textiles, recycling, collection
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SS17114 - West Kent HWRC Textile and Shoe Collection and Processing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
