Recruitment services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,500,000
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 19 March 2018
- Submission
- 24 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
DE and S has a requirement to establish a framework of Executive Search partners for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. DE and S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE and S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE and S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 1. Lot 1 is reserved for the highest profile roles at DE and S. Typically these roles will be the most senior at DE and S, but not exclusively. All roles will be of the most reputational and strategic importance to the organisation. Roles that present an opportunity for business critical succession planning are also included. The emphasis is on management and leadership as opposed to technical expertise. Typical remits include General Management, Executive and Director level leadership. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. nterim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s Contracts Finder website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The full ITT document set is only available through the Contracts Finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) within this Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from Contracts finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Abbey Wood Tender board by the due date / time. All required information is given in this documentation. DE and S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE&S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE and S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 2. Lot 2 contains general leadership roles at DE and S. The emphasis is on management and leadership as opposed to technical expertise. Typical remits include General and Function Management, Operating Centre Director level leadership and Operations. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. Interim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s CONTRACTS FINDER website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The full ITT document set is only available through the Contracts finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the online Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) within this DCO Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from Contracts finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Abbey Wood Tender board by the due date/time. All required information is given in this documentation. DE and S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE and S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE and S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 3. Technical leadership roles at DE and S within the disciplines of Engineering and Logistics. The emphasis is on striking the balance between leadership ability and a breadth and depth of technical expertise. Typical remits include Chief Engineer and Head of level positions within Supply Chain. Roles in this Lot require the specialist knowledge and understanding of an Executive Search Firm with expertise in recruiting senior technical leaders with backgrounds in engineering and science, safety and quality assurance, service delivery and optimisation. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. Interim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s Contracts Finder website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The ITT document set is only available through the Contracts finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the online Suitability Assessment Questionnaire within this DCO Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from Contracts finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Tender board by the due date/time. DE and S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE and S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE and S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 4. This Lot contains project, programme and portfolio leadership roles at DE and S across the Project Management and Project Controls disciplines. The emphasis is on effective portfolio leadership and strong delivery of equipment and support projects. Breadth of successful experience across project lifecycle is more important than depth of technical expertise. Typical remits include Head of level positions across Portfolio and Delivery. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. Interim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s Contracts finder website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The full ITT document set is only available through the Contracts finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the online Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) within this DCO Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from Contracts finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Abbey Wood Tender board by the due date/time. All required information is given in this documentation. DE and S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE and S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE and S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 5. This Lot contains technical and people leadership roles at DE and S across Human Resources, Commercial and Finance. Depending on the role, the emphasis will vary between niche subject matter expertise and more generalist leadership. Typical remits include Divisional leader roles, Centre of Expertise and Business Partnering. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. Interim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s Contracts finder website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The full ITT document set is only available through the Contracts finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the online Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) within this DCO Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from Contracts finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Abbey Wood Tender board by the due date/time. All required information is given in this documentation. DE&S has a requirement to establish a multi-supplier framework of Executive Search Support for 6 distinct Lots, who can help us attract and hire the best talent in the market for the top levels of our management structure, in both permanent and interim roles. We need to get access to top talent, build our brand in the senior marketplace and use our freedoms around pay and reward to secure the very best individuals. We want to build relationships with external suppliers so they get to know DE and S and understand our business, our culture and senior leaders. The role of the Executive Search Framework Contractor for each of the 6 framework Lots, will be to work face to face with HR, the business and key stakeholders, including our Chief Executives Committee and Senior Leadership Group to define and advise the correct person specification for each role, utilising market data to advise potential candidate sources that will provide access to the most relevant and high quality candidates per role. For permanent recruitment, it is expected that in-depth research based market mapping will be conducted to identify and approach potential candidates, introducing DE&S in a compelling way in order to attract them to the opportunity on offer. Framework Contractors will conduct a thorough assessment of all candidates before recommending the most suitable individuals to DE and S, and subsequently managing these individuals through the selection process of shortlist and interview stages before securing the preferred candidate. Lot 6. This Lot contains technical and people leadership roles that fulfil business wide services at a Corporate level at DE&S, including within Information Technology, Business Process and Assurance and Occupational Health, Safety and Environment. The emphasis will vary between expertise and more generalist leadership. Typical remits will be specific in nature and include Marketing and Communications, Information Technology and Safety and Policy expertise. Roles in this Lot require a more generalist Executive Search Firm with experience recruiting niche skill sets. Timescales. The Contract duration for each Lot is expected to be 2 years from the framework establishment, with a further 2 option years anticipated. The Framework Contract will run for an initial period of 2 years from contract award, which the Authority may wish to extend for further period or periods dependent on forecasted recruitment demand and Contractor-success and performance in each Lot. Pricing. Firm prices are sought for all permanent recruitment work under the Contract. Interim recruitment will be subject to Firm daily rate price bandings. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. This is a live Invitation to Tender and Bidders must respond directly to this ITT by obtaining the ITT documents published on the Government’s Contracts finder website (www.gov.uk/contracts-finder) and completing the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) on the Contract Notice for this requirement on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (https://www.contracts.mod.uk/). This Cyber Risk classification of this requirement is defined as Low. Tenderers wishing to tender for this requirement are required to complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire. There will not be a separate pre-qualification stage, bidders conference or any further publication/issue of these ITT documents. The full ITT document set is only available through the Contracts finder website. Tenderers must: — complete the online Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) within this DCO Contract Notice by the due date/time. Access Code: Y966BX5GJU, — complete a Cyber Security Supplier Assurance Questionnaire by registering on https://supplier-cyber-protection.service.gov.uk/ and entering the reference: RAR-Y9ZF5MPY, — download the published ITT Documents for this requirement from CONTRACTS FINDER and complete and submit postal tenders through the Tender board.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2018
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,388£24.7bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
