Qualitative Review of the UK's Interdisciplinary Research (IDR)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Technopolis Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 21 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This document invites tenders to undertake an examination of the drivers for success and failure in interdisciplinary research (IDR). Researchers are asked to apply a range of methods including indepth interviews and quantitative surveying of stakeholders. The sample of stakeholders must be broadly representative of higher education institutions, researchers, disciplines and funders across the UK. The primary output will be a written report to the funders containing a clear assessment of the current IDR landscape in the UK which will be published. We will work closely with the project team throughout and will require regular updates on progress and findings. For the purpose of this tender documentation IDR will be used to refer to all types of research involving more than one discipline (‘multidisciplinary’, ‘interdisciplinary,’ ‘cross-disciplinary’ and ‘transdisciplinary’ research.) The purpose of this research is to address the following key question • What barriers and incentives to IDR are present in the UK HE research and funding culture? It is expected that the work will consider activity taking place in the last 1-3 years as new and activity greater than three years but with a definable legacy as the medium to long term. The focus of this work is an examination of the barriers and incentives in interdisciplinary research (IDR) across the UK and their role in driving or inhibiting the development of a successful interdisciplinary research culture. It is not expected that the successful bidder will undertake further specific work regarding international comparators however they should be able to reflect on the international landscape where relevant.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 May 2016
- Completed: Award published21 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Qualitative Review of the UK's Interdisciplinary Research (IDR).
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
