Expired contract

PP17014 - Deprivation of Liberty (DOLS) Assessments

Details

Supplier(s)
The OT Practice
Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
19 March 2018

Tender description

To provide a service on behalf of Wolverhampton Supervisory Body to complete assessments under the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 2009 legislation. The successful Provider will be given a maximum of 200 DoLs referrals by the Supervisory Body to commission Best Interest Assessors to undertake: Best Interests, Age , No refusals and Mental Capacity Assessments. Which will be audited by the Provider; and then forwarded to the Supervisory Body for authorisation. The provider and/or the Council will at any time audit a sample of assessments per week to ensure that the assessments meet the statutory requirements. ***tender documentation is available on www.wolverhamptontenders.com***

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2017
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2017
  3. Completed: Award published19 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PP17014 - Deprivation of Liberty (DOLS) Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.