Other community, social and personal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,925,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 22 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Introduction: Digital Assistance for the 2021 Census will take the form of providing access to the internet via face to face help to enable those without digital capability to complete their census online. The support given can be someone guiding a user to and through the online questionnaire or entering the user’s information on their behalf. It is not about helping to develop digital skills. A proportion of those without digital ability may complete their 2021 Census on paper. Others may receive help elsewhere to complete online. There will be a substantial need for third party help if we are to fulfil the National Statistician’s recommendation to take special care to support those unable to complete the census online. The intended outcome is to boost online response rates among the digitally disconnected. Current predictions are that 2 to 5% of respondents to the census in 2021 will require assisted digital support — that is, in the region of 500 000 to 1 200 000. Background: Assisted Digital was tested successfully in 2017 in a single small area. We are looking to work with suppliers who can help us understand and reach all those who require digital assistance across England and Wales. It is recognised that this may require multiple providers in order to provide the necessary support with regard to the potential number of customers and the wide geography that must be covered. Assisted Digital Service Project and Delivery: The Assisted Digital service is about providing face to face help and support for those unable to go online independently. Any suppliers would be providing resource, materials, technology and facilities in order to help people requiring the service. Additional information: The Census Transformation Programme (CTP) on behalf of the Office for National Statistics is hosting a supplier engagement event on 9.4.2018 (11:30-14:30) at the Grosvenor Victoria London SW1W 0SJ. The purpose of the events is for CTP to gain views from the wider market about the implementation of an assisted digital service across England and Wales in readiness for the procurement exercise. The terms and timetable for the procurement exercise will be determined following the supplier engagement events. However, CTP currently anticipates publishing Invitation to Tender in August 2018. If you are interested in attending our supplier engagement event please register your interest by emailing Amy.Thorne@ons.gov.uk by 6.4.2018 and on the In-Tend Sourcing portal via this email address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home (Suppliers are advised to register on the portal before expressing an interest). Emails received by ONS after the Deadline may not be considered. Also include the name of your organisation (in the title of your email) with the following information: — confirmation of attending, — company name or proposed consortium name, — name of individual and job title (lead contact), — email address, — contact address and telephone number. Due to the expected interest in the event, we advise early registration. Access may be limited. We hope to allow 2 individuals per organisation or group but may need to reduce this to one. Based on venue size places will be offered in order of registration. Digital Assistance for the 2021 Census will take the form of providing access to the internet via face to face help to enable those without digital capability to complete their census online. The support given can be someone guiding a user to and through the online questionnaire or entering the user’s information on their behalf. It is not about helping to develop digital skills. A proportion of those without digital ability may complete their 2021 Census on paper. Others may receive help elsewhere to complete online. There will be a substantial need for third party help if we are to fulfil the National Statistician’s recommendation to take special care to support those unable to complete the census online. The intended outcome is to boost online response rates among the digitally disconnected. Current predictions are that 2 to 5% of respondents to the census in 2021 will require assisted digital support — that is, in the region of 500 000 to 1 200 000. Digital Assistance for the 2021 Census will take the form of providing access to the internet via face to face help to enable those without digital capability to complete their census online. The support given can be someone guiding a user to and through the online questionnaire or entering the user’s information on their behalf. It is not about helping to develop digital skills. A proportion of those without digital ability may complete their 2021 Census on paper. Others may receive help elsewhere to complete online. There will be a substantial need for third party help if we are to fulfil the National Statistician’s recommendation to take special care to support those unable to complete the census online. The intended outcome is to boost online response rates among the digitally disconnected. Current predictions are that 2 to 5% of respondents to the census in 2021 will require assisted digital support — that is, in the region of 500 000 to 1 200 000.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80520000 · Training facilities
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-national-statistics.gov |
85 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.
- 119£283.9m
- 112£766.8m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
