OJEU-CR17066INN Evaluation of Innovate UK's Fund activities
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 22 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Final date and time for the submission of bids is 01/09/2017 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer OJEU http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:299414-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML&src=0 This invitation to tender is to conduct phase 1 of an evaluation covering Innovate UK's Fund activity. There will be two cohorts of projects covered by the evaluation. This first cohort will cover projects awarded funding from April 2016 - March 2017, the first year of the new competition structure. The second cohort will cover projects awarded funding from April 2017 - March 2018. Given the expected lag from award to impact, this two-phase evaluation is expected to run up until 2023 for the first cohort and 2024 for the second cohort of projects. However, the first phase of this project which forms the focus of this RfP will be over a four year period until July 2022 with a second phase, which will be commissioned separately, completing the evaluation by 2024. Given the phased nature of this evaluation, any data used, including contact details, must be provided in a state in which it can be shared either with Innovate UK or a third party contractor at the end of the phase 1 evaluation. Proposals must set out how this will be achieved. This project will include a process evaluation alongside a full economic evaluation. The process evaluation will assess the effectiveness of Innovate UK's processes around Fund, while the economic evaluation will robustly measure the outputs, outcomes and impacts of Innovate UK's Fund activities, covering all projects awarded across the sector groups and open competitions. A final report for this first phase of the evaluation will be delivered in 2022, with annual interim reports providing updates between the contract start date and the final report. Interim reports should present findings as they emerge, starting with processes, inputs, and activities, moving on to outputs, outcomes and impacts. In some years the interim report will be an update on evaluation progress, where new findings have not emerged within that year. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2017
- Completed: Award published22 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 October 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OJEU-CR17066INN Evaluation of Innovate UK's Fund activities.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
