Closed tender

GB-TELFORD: IRM18/5922 L74 SHOT GUN SPARES

Details

Value
GBP 61,500
Topic
Parts of light firearms
Published
24 March 2018
Submission
13 April 2018

Tender description

Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as agent on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence known as the Authority, intends to place a framework agreement for the supply of spares and accessories for the LRPAS Rifle at the estimated aggregate contract value of £25,000 in sterling currency for a maximum period of 5 years. Two years firm pricing, plus 3 one option years. The initial competition shall be conducted on a sample of items that are representative of the range of items in scope of this requirement. Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be expected to source items using CSIS. In exceptional circumstances, Tenderers shall be provided with a copy of the relevant drawing. The Authority shall award the Contract based on best value for Defence. Full details of the Tender evaluation criteria and the Contract award decision process shall be provided in the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd reserves the right to add further items of a similar nature post Contract award. Line items shall be added to the Contract offering the most favourable terms. All items awarded to the Contract shall be firm for two years, then if the option years are exercised the items will be further competed on an annual basis. Any resulting Contracts shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality, and shall include remedies for poor performance. In accordance with the government's agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2018

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35341000 · Parts of light firearms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-TELFORD: IRM18/5922 L74 SHOT GUN SPARES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.