Closed tender

Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment

Details

Value
GBP 3,850,000
Topic
Fire-extinguisher powder
Published
19 March 2018
Submission
7 May 2018

Tender description

North Hertfordshire Homes Limited ("the Authority") wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers to enter into a series of 5-year contracts for the routine servicing and repair of various items installed in residential housing and flatted blocks owned by the Authority, and the provision of professional services to support the Authority in the delivery of these and other asset management programmes, comprising: Lot 1 — Servicing, Maintenance and repair of fire fighting equipment, Emergency lighting, Lightning conductors, Door entry/automatic gates/barriers and CCTV. Lot 2 — Asbestos surveys. Lot 3 — Asbestos removal. Lot 4 — Professional services including CDM Principal designer, assistance in surveying, site investigation, site supervision, project management and quality assurance services. North Hertfordshire Homes Limited ("the Authority") is a housing association based in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire which owns and controls approximately 10 000 residential properties. The Authority wishes to appoint suitable qualified and experienced service provider to deliver the following contract: Lot 1 — Servicing, Maintenance and repair of fire fighting equipment, Emergency lighting, Lightning conductors, Door entry/automatic gates/barriers and CCTV. The Authority intends to enter into a form of TPC 2005 Term partnering contract with bespoke amendments with the successful tenderer. The contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option at the Client's sole discretion for extend for a further period of 4 years, giving a total term of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance by the Service provider. The estimated value of the Contract is: Lot 1 = GPB 2 250 000 ex VAT. The Authority now invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers. Each applicant will only be allowed to bid for one Lot. The procurement will be run as an Open procedure exercise. Applicants will be required to submit (1) suitability questions to assess their past experience, financial robustness and technical ability to determine whether they are suitable for this contract; and (2) their responses to a tender document setting out their method statements and tendered prices for undertaking the relevant services for the particular Lot. Tenderers are required to submit responses for both parts together. The Authority and their advisers will review and assess the responses to the suitability questions. Applicants who pass the evaluation criteria and minimum standards in relation to the suitability questions (as set out in the procurement documents) will have their tender responses evaluated. The Authority intends to award contracts to the service providers who submit the most economically advantageous tender for each Lot, in accordance with the award criteria set out in the procurement documents. Detailed descriptions of the services required for each Lot are set out in the tender documents. North Hertfordshire Homes Limited ("the Authority") is a housing association based in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire which owns and controls approximately 10 000 residential properties. The Authority wishes to appoint suitable qualified and experienced service provider to deliver the following contract: Lot 2 – Asbestos surveys. The Authority intends to enter into a form of TPC 2005 Term partnering contract with bespoke amendments with the successful tenderer. The Contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option at the Client's sole discretion for extend for a further period of 4 years, giving a total term of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance by the Service provider. The estimated value of the Contract is: Lot 2 = GPB 350000 ex VAT. The Authority now invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers. Each applicant will only be allowed to bid for one Lot. The procurement will be run as an Open procedure exercise. Applicants will be required to submit (1) suitability questions to assess their past experience, financial robustness and technical ability to determine whether they are suitable for this contract; and (2) their responses to a tender document setting out their method statements and tendered prices for undertaking the relevant services for the particular Lot. Tenderers are required to submit responses for both parts together. The Authority and their advisers will review and assess the responses to the suitability questions. Applicants who pass the evaluation criteria and minimum standards in relation to the suitability questions (as set out in the procurement documents) will have their tender responses evaluated. The Authority intends to award contracts to the service providers who submit the most economically advantageous tender for each Lot, in accordance with the award criteria set out in the procurement documents. Detailed descriptions of the services required for each Lot are set out in the tender documents. North Hertfordshire Homes Limited ("the Authority") is a housing association based in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire which owns and controls approximately 10 000 residential properties. The Authority wishes to appoint suitable qualified and experienced service provider to deliver the following contract: Lot 3 – Asbestos removal. The Authority intends to enter into a form of TPC 2005 Term partnering contract with bespoke amendments with the successful tenderer. The contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option at the Client's sole discretion for extend for a further period of 4 years, giving a total term of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance by the Service provider. The estimated value of the Contract is: Lot 3 = GPB 500000 ex VAT. The Authority now invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers. Each Applicant will only be allowed to bid for one Lot. The procurement will be run as an Open Procedure exercise. Applicants will be required to submit (1) suitability questions to assess their past experience, financial robustness and technical ability to determine whether they are suitable for this contract; and (2) their responses to a tender document setting out their method statements and tendered prices for undertaking the relevant services for the particular Lot. Tenderers are required to submit responses for both parts together. The Authority and their advisers will review and assess the responses to the suitability questions. Applicants who pass the evaluation criteria and minimum standards in relation to the suitability questions (as set out in the procurement documents) will have their tender responses evaluated. The Authority intends to award contracts to the service providers who submit the most economically advantageous tender for each Lot, in accordance with the award criteria set out in the procurement documents. Detailed descriptions of the services required for each Lot are set out in the tender documents. North Hertfordshire Homes Limited ("the Authority") is a housing association based in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire which owns and controls approximately 10 000 residential properties. The Authority wishes to appoint suitable qualified and experienced service provider to deliver the following contract: Lot 4 – Professional and quality assurance. The Authority intends to enter into a form of TPC 2005 Term partnering contract with bespoke amendments with the successful tenderer. The Contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option at the Client's sole discretion for extend for a further period of 4 years, giving a total term of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance by the Service provider. The estimated value of the Contract is: Lot 4 = GPB 750000 ex VAT. The Authority now invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers. Each Applicant will only be allowed to bid for one Lot. The procurement will be run as an Open procedure exercise. Applicants will be required to submit (1) suitability questions to assess their past experience, financial robustness and technical ability to determine whether they are suitable for this contract; and (2) their responses to a tender document setting out their method statements and tendered prices for undertaking the relevant services for the particular Lot. Tenderers are required to submit responses for both parts together. The Authority and their advisers will review and assess the responses to the suitability questions. Applicants who pass the evaluation criteria and minimum standards in relation to the suitability questions (as set out in the procurement documents) will have their tender responses evaluated. The Authority intends to award contracts to the service providers who submit the most economically advantageous tender for each Lot, in accordance with the award criteria set out in the procurement documents. Detailed descriptions of the services required for each Lot are set out in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 May 2018

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire Homes Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24951210 · Fire-extinguisher powder
  • 24951220 · Fire-extinguisher agents
  • 24951230 · Fire-extinguisher charges
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 34928300 · Safety barriers
  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
  • 35111200 · Firefighting materials
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111310 · Foam packages
  • 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
  • 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 35111510 · Fire suppression hand tools
  • 35111520 · Fire suppression foam or similar compounds
  • 39525400 · Fire blankets
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44221310 · Access gates
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
  • 44482100 · Fire hoses
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work
  • 45421148 · Installation of gates
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

110 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire Homes Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.