Deriving MEDIN Data Guidelines for Geotechnical Data Surveys
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Geotechnical engineering services
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 28 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** The Marine Environmental Data and Information Network (MEDIN) are working towards creating a consistent framework of specifications for the acquisition and management of UK-commissioned marine environmental data. MEDIN have derived and published data guidelines which set out the information that must be recorded when data of a certain type is being collected. These guidelines are not instructions on how to collect data, but are specifications on what information and data are required to ensure the re-use of the collected data, without recourse to the person(s) who performed the survey. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk by following the link 'Register for CCS eSourcing'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Once you have registered on the eSourcing Suite, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by emailing Expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2016
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71354000 · Map-making services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 98360000 · Marine services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Deriving MEDIN Data Guidelines for Geotechnical Data Surveys.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
0
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
