Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 1 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Isle of Wight council is seeking expressions of interest leading to an Invitation to Tender process to appoint a commercially-led multidisciplinary team to produce a Masterplan of the Newport Harbour site. This should be commensurate with RIBA Stages 0-2. The Isle of Wight council is seeking expressions of interest leading to an Invitation to Tender process to appoint a commercially-led multidisciplinary team to produce a Masterplan of the Newport Harbour site. This should be commensurate with RIBA Stages 0-2. The council is seeking: — validation of the site vision and objectives, — a comprehensive Analysis of the site and a set of Masterplan Principles, — a detailed options appraisal for the development site, — a Masterplan that includes the proposed development site and the whole public realm including highways adjacent to the site, — a Masterplan that recognises and is compatible with the wider ambition for regeneration in Newport, — a Masterplan that is in a format that could subsequently be used as a Supplementary Planning Document, — design and development parameters for individual sites to be identified to be integrated into the overall site Masterplan, — consultation and engagement with local communities, businesses and stakeholders to be delivered in partnership with the Council’s engagement functions, — a clear and practical Phasing and Delivery Plan for the Masterplan, — a meanwhile strategy and projects that can be implemented on site as development is delivered. The lead consultant will be expected to act as project manager and client-interface, and to procure and manage the sub-consultant team.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2018
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
