16 188R2: Round 2 Re-open of the Apprenticeship Training, Approved Supplier Panel Contract for additional supplier awards April 2018
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cheshire East Council
- Value
- GBP 6,560,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 19 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cheshire East Borough Council(CEBC) and Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) (The Consortium) has issued this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to those interested in applying to be on the panel of providers for the provision of Apprenticeships. The lots to be procured consist of the following: Legal, Accounting, Finance and Insurance Services; Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care; Business, Customer Service, Leadership & Management; Childcare & Education, Health and Social Care; Construction, Engineering & Manufacturing; Hospitality & Catering; Sales, Marketing & Procurement; Miscellaneous; Degree Apprenticeships; ICT Further lots and courses may be added for future rounds in the event that a change in business demand leads to them being required. The consortium intend to re-open this opportunity three times a year as a minimum and all call-off contracts will be awarded as per criteria in the specification. ALL submissions must be received through The Chest tender portal www.the-chest.org.uk for those interested in applying. The lots to be procured consist of the following:Legal, Accounting, Finance and Insurance Services; Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care; Business, Customer Service, Leadership & Management; Childcare & Education, Health and Social Care; Construction, Engineering & Manufacturing; Hospitality & Catering; Sales, Marketing & Procurement; Miscellaneous; Degree Apprenticeships; ICT Further lots and courses may be added for future rounds in the event that a change in business demand leads to them being required. This is one re-open out of the minimum of 3 re-opens from the original OJEU opportunity all call-off contracts will be awarded April as per Chest/ITT Criterida. ALL submissions must be received through The Chest tender portal www.the-chest.org.uk (Chest Ref DN318091) prior to deadline stated in this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 March 2018
- Completed: Award published19 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2020
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 16 188R2: Round 2 Re-open of the Apprenticeship Training, Approved Supplier Panel Contract for additional supplier awards April 2018.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 16 188R2: Round 2 Re-open of the Apprenticeship Training, Approved Supplier Panel Contract for additional supplier awards April 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 545£3.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
