Awarded contract

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
15 March 2018

Tender description

Home Group Limited (Home Group) require support and maintenance of enterprise wide applications including but not limited to Oracle eBusiness Suite, Business Intelligence, Fusion Middleware, Core Technologies and Server and Storage. This will include advanced monitoring and resolution services across these areas. Home Group Limited (Home Group) require support and maintenance of enterprise wide applications including but not limited to Oracle eBusiness Suite, Business Intelligence, Fusion Middleware, Core Technologies and Server and Storage. This will include advanced monitoring and resolution services across these areas. The contract with the incumbent support provider ends 31.3.2018, with the original intention being to source a replacement by awarding via existing national frameworks which Home Group is eligible to use. However, it has recently become apparent that the frameworks available cannot offer the correct and overarching compatibility options required to support Home Group's applications, the majority of which are hosted on-premises. There is therefore now an urgent need to appoint an alternative support provider and implement their solution to avoid any disruption to the delivery of Home Group's business operations and avoid putting customers at risk. Due to this urgent need, a full tender process has not been possible. Home Group is therefore seeking to contract directly with Oracle Corporation UK Limited for short-term delivery of Support and Maintenance for the systems listed above. The proposed interim solution will operate for 12 months, during which time a fully compliant tender exercise will be carried out.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 March 2018

About the buyer

Home Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Home Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.