Public wifi
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Internet network
- Published
- 12 March 2018
- Submission
- 25 March 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North West Leicestershire District Council wishes to deliver a free to access public wifi service within the towns of Coalville and Ashby de la Zouch, and is procuring a suitably experienced and capable supplier to do so. The purpose is to enable town centres users to have access to wifi for casual use. We are also interested to understand how wifi systems are able to offer footfall counting solutions on a continuous basis for the lifetime of the free public wifi contract. The council would value access to data on town centre users, including repeat visits. In order to access and respond to this opportunity you will need to express interest on ProContract and download the tender documents. Please note that a site visit / survey opportunity is on 26 March 2018 - instructions for attending are within the documents. Keywords: public, wifi
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2018
About the buyer
North West Leicestershire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412110 · Internet network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public wifi.
Related topics
Topics related to Public wifi, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North West Leicestershire District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
