Provision of Invigilation Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Vocational training services
- Published
- 12 March 2018
- Submission
- 11 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Expressions of Interest are invited from individuals and/or organisations who must formally register their interest in order to receive the complete tender documentation, including any additional clarification to questions received pertaining to the details of the specification and/or procurement process. Its is a condition of this procurement that submissions will only be accepted from individuals and/or organisations who have formally registered there interest in this opportunity. No bids will be accepted from anyone who fails to follow this requirement. Expressions of interest must be submitted to: tenders@hse.gov.uk The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) is inviting tenders for the delivery of invigilator services for the period from June 2018 to Dec 2020, with an option to extend by a further twelve months. HSE are a NEBOSH accredited training provider and as part of its Regulators Training Programme, will be running a number of Assessments that need to be run under exam conditions. All NEBOSH examinations must be supervised by an independent invigilator. Invigilators are responsible for the proper conduct of the examination and must give their whole attention to the process and have a key role in upholding the integrity of the external examination / assessment process. All Invigilators will be required to complete a short e-learning course to successfully invigilate NEBOSH examinations. The course takes approximately 45 minutes to complete and a link will be sent from NEBOSH to the nominated individuals email account of the successful contractor. The role of the invigilator is to ensure that the examination is conducted according to these instructions in order to: • ensure that all candidates have an equal opportunity to demonstrate their abilities; • ensure the security of the assessment before, during and after the examination; • prevent possible candidate malpractice; • prevent possible administration failures. • There must be at least one invigilator for each group of up to 16 candidates. • Candidates must not be left unsupervised or unattended.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2018
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Invigilation Services.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Invigilation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
