Expired contract

Printing and related services

Details

Value
GBP 363,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Printing and related services
Published
12 March 2018

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the Council) has awarded contracts for the printing and mailing of election and voter registration materials. The contracts commenced on 1.1.2018 and will run for an initial period of 3 years extendable in increments to be agreed at the option of the Council to a maximum of 5 years. Lot 1 comprises of the production of around 145 000 poll cards, 150 000 ballot papers and 24 000 postal vote packs and the mailing of poll cards for each of the Council's elections, by-elections or referenda over the term of the contract. The figures used are indicative and are subject to amendment. During the contract term these are the scheduled elections: May 2018: City Council Elections. May 2019: City Council Elections. May 2020: City Council Elections. May 2021: No scheduled Elections. May 2022: UK Parliamentary and City Council Elections. In addition the contract is required to cover any non-scheduled elections that may be required, such as: — UK Parliamentary, City Council or Police and Crime Commissioner by-election, — a snap general election, — a national referendum, — a European Parliamentary election, — a neighbourhood planning referendum, — a City Council Mayoral or regional Mayoral election (including by-elections) which may come into force during the contract period. Lot 2 covers the printing and mailing of Invitations to Register (ITR's) and Household Enquiry Forms (HEFs). The Council anticipates issuing approximately 3 000 ITRs every 3 weeks though there will be some variation in volume and frequency. It is expected that the total number of ITRs will be approximately 40 000 items per annum. The contract will also cover the production and mailing of HEFs (the Council has approximately 90 000 properties). The volumes used are indicative and are subject to amendment to reflect legislative requirements, Electoral Commission guidance and local circumstances.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date24 November 2022

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79820000 · Services related to printing
  • 79824000 · Printing and distribution services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Printing and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Printing and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.