Awarded contract

NELCSU - 17/18 Kent - Kent and Medway Printer and endpoints upgrade Project

Details

Value
GBP 97,000
Published
12 March 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Summary of the work Deliver Printer/PC Project and GPIT /Design Projects Latest start date Thursday 1 March 2018 Budget Range up to 975K - inclusive of VAT - Capped Why the Work is Being Done There is a requirement to undertake GP Practice upgrades on Printers and PC’s and to undertake further consultancy work for a wider program of works Problem to Be Solved A team is required to undertake Printer/MFD installations/upgrade and some PC installations. A Programme consultant is also required for a wider GPIT Design Project Who Are the Users The team will be responsible to the Program Design and to deliver the Printer/ MFD upgrades and some related PC upgrades project which is part of a wider Capital program of works Early Market Engagement Some Hardware Procurement is already in progress Work Already Done Printer Design and Model already approved and agreed Existing Team The successful supplier will need to engage with the: NELCSU WiFi Project Manager NELCSU Programme Manager NELCSU Network Engineers GP Practice Staff Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Current experience of working within the NELCSU - Kent and Medway area • Engineer with previous NHS GPIT experience • Excellent Customer Service skills and a calm and professional approach Nice to Haves Engineers employed within NELCSU Kent and Medway within the last 2 years Work Location The Team will be based at Kent House, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PP All field engineers must have own reliable vehicle as work is field based across in Kent and Medway Working Arrangments All field engineers must have own reliable vehicle as will be required to work at GP Practices across the Kent and Medway area Additional T&Cs Travel between sites will be paid at standard NHS rates No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Technical solution • Approach and methodology • Value for money • Team Structure Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Take responsibility for their work Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 20% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. You have stated that: Current experience of working within the NELCSU - Kent and Medway area as essential skills and experience. Can the authority explain how a supplier can bid if they do not have current experience with NEL CSU in the Kent and Medway area? This requirement would suggest that only an incumbent supplier to NEL CSU can bid for this work? This has been entered incorrectly - All suppliers can bid, however Kent and Medway experience is preferred. 2. Current experience of working within the NELCSU - Kent and Medway area" Does this mean only current suppliers are allowed to bid? No this is an error . All suppliers can bid however Kent and Medway experience is preferred 3. Could we please get more specifics on the Programme consultant that is also required for a wider GPIT Design Project please The Programme Consultant will be responsible for designing & scoping of a wider GPIT program in the Kent and Medway which is yet to be defined 4. What is the expected project length? The Printer/PC project is expected to finish by 29/04/18. The Consultancy role is expected for approx 6 months

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 March 2018

About the buyer

NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NELCSU - 17/18 Kent - Kent and Medway Printer and endpoints upgrade Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.