Awarded contract

Insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 1,260,804
Topic
Insurance services
Published
13 March 2018

Tender description

The Supplier will provide Insurance Services for Midland Heart from 1.4.2018. The contract is on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis. Lot 1 is for Standard Insurance services, which may include broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies as well as claims handling and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services. In addition Lot 2 requires the supplier to carry out Statutory Inspections (including LOLER and PSSR) and reporting to all Midland Heart lifting equipment (Comprising and not limited to Passenger lifts, Platform Lifts, Stairlifts, Hoists, Assisted Bath hoists) and pressure vessel equipment, within the specified timescales as per the Key Performance Indicators. Standard Insurance Services. Statutory Inspections relating to LOLER and PSSR items.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.