Closed tender

Information technology services

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Miscellaneous computer equipment
Published
12 March 2018
Submission
11 April 2018

Tender description

This Contract Notice relates to the provision of Data Centre space and the related services (energy, cooling, connectivity and physical security) necessary to house and provide an operating environment for physical computing infrastructure from 2 separate locations, based on the minimum requirements outlined by SWS. SWS are seeking to move their data centre from it's HQ in Durrington, Worthing, into these two co-located facilities. The scope of services includes: 1. Data Centre Facilities; 2. full control of the environment; 3. Power Requirements / Configuration; 4. racking and racking space; 5. site security; 6. Smart / Intelligent Hands; 7. network services; 8. additional services. This Co-Location Facilities contract will run for an initial term of 5 years, with an option to extend by a further period, or periods, up to 10 years (15 years total). This Contract Notice relates to the provision of Data Centre space and the related services (energy, cooling, connectivity and physical security) necessary to house and provide an operating environment for physical. Computing infrastructure from two separate locations, based on the minimum requirements outlined by SWS. SWS are seeking to move their data centre from it's HQ in Durrington, Worthing, into these two colocated. Facilities. The scope of services includes: 1. Data Centre Facilities; 2. full control of the environment; 3. Power Requirements / Configuration; 4. racking and racking space; 5. site security; 6. Smart / Intelligent Hands; 7. network services; 8. additional services. This Co-Location Facilities contract will run for an initial term of 5 years, with an option to extend by a further period, or periods, up to 10 years (15 years total).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 April 2018

About the buyer

Southern Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30236000 · Miscellaneous computer equipment
  • 30237110 · Network interfaces
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 32424000 · Network infrastructure
  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 48821000 · Network servers
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
  • 72514100 · Facilities management services involving computer operation
  • 72514300 · Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance
  • 72700000 · Computer network services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information technology services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information technology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.