Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 March 2018
Submission
12 April 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above service. The council is seeking an innovative, creative, flexible and committed provider prepared to work in close and effective partnership with adults with learning disability who have profound disability, complex needs and /or challenging behaviour. This will include working with families /carers and with a wide range of local partners, including the council, to provide personalised support to individuals to enable them to maintain and develop their skills, participate in meaningful activities and be part of the community. Please check specification for key requirements. The council is seeking an innovative, creative, flexible and committed provider prepared to work in close and effective partnership with adults with learning disability who have profound disability, complex needs and /or challenging behaviour. This will include working with families /carers and with a wide range of local partners, including the council, to provide personalised support to individuals to enable them to maintain and develop their skills, participate in meaningful activities and be part of the community. The service is to be provided from the ground floor of a council owned building on Antill Road, E3. The successful provider will be expected to enter into a lease arrangement with the council for the duration of the contract. An outline of the type of lease and the heads of terms as well as floorplans are contained within the tender pack. Agreement to the lease and these terms is a condition of contract award. The council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within tower hamlets. In line with the public services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: 1.8.2018. The estimated total value of the contract over 5 years is in the range of: 1 600 000 GBP - 1 960 000 GBP. For a period of: 3 years with option to extend for two one year periods (3 + 1 + 1). Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITTs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of quotation is: Tuesday 12.4.2018 at 12:00 noon. LBTH is an equal opportunities employer and a supporter of ethical governance, our protocol can be found here along with guidance to suppliers and providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement. At: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.