Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 March 2018
Submission
3 April 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above service. The borough is seeking to tender for a support service at Old Ford Road and Vulcan Square and is seeking innovative models of service delivery which take into account the specifics of the service being sought. Efficient and effective support provision that will enable individuals with a broad range of learning disability need to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community is also being sought. The key requirements of the specification include: — supporting people towards independence to enable them to develop the life skills to live independently in less supported accommodation at a time and pace that suits the individual, — the provision of a support service that is able to provide support to a broad range of support needs within a service that is available 24 hours a day 7 days a week, — ensuring a minimum of 1 staff is on shift during the core hours of 7:00 am to 11:00 pm, — ability to provide a night support service between 11:00 pm and 7:00 am, — the ability to provide a minimum of 10 hours of flexible support to each service user per week at Old Ford Road and 14 hours at Vulcan Square, — effective team leadership and competency in securing clinical confidence in the service, — the ability to support the delivery of the Adult Learning Disability Strategy 2017-2020, — ability to adopt a Positive Behavioural Support approach to service user based at Old Ford Road and Vulcan Square, — ability to commence the new contract from 1.7.2018. This contract will be based on bidder’s agreement to enter into Service Level Agreements (SLAs) with the landlord of Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets Homes and the landlord of Vulcan Square, L & Q Living. Failure to agree a Service Level Agreement will result in the contract not being awarded. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: 1.7.2018. The estimated total value of the contract is in the range of: 1 400 000 GBP — 1 700 000 GBP. For a period of: 3 years with option to extend for 2 one year periods (3 + 1 + 1). Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of quotation is: 3.4.2018 at 12:00 noon. LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement. At: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 April 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.