Grounds maintenance services
Details
- Buyer
- Newark and Sherwood Homes Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Idverde UK Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 15 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Newark and Sherwood Homes have sought to procure the services of a contractor to undertake Grounds Maintenance Services in various locations within the Newark and Sherwood District of Nottinghamshire. On completion of a full tender analysis a contract will be awarded for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years based on satisfactory performance. The contract is due to commence on the 9.4.2018. The overall aim and objectives of Newark and Sherwood Homes was to award this contract to a Contractor who will provide a comprehensive pro-active service in Grounds maintenance and all other activities covered by the contract. The newly awarded supplier will also ensure that all specified properties/areas are attended to in line with the specification and number of visits allowed within the price document and that a consistent level of maintenance is maintained to the required level without interruption of Newark and Sherwood Homes normal services and habitation of the spaces by its tenants. This contract will cover the provision of a litter picking service, grass cutting service, tree maintenance service, play park inspections and other call off works as listed in the price document to a number of Newark and Sherwood Homes properties. The now awarded Contract is due to commence on 9.4.2018 for a period of three years with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years, contract term subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. The areas detailed within this procured tender are require grounds maintenance, which are separated into 3 distinct areas: Operational Offices and Community Centres, Sheltered Housing Communal Areas and General Housing Communal Areas and Garage Sites and Play Parks and Open Recreational Areas.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2018
- Completed: Award published15 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 February 2021
About the buyer
Newark and Sherwood Homes Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77314100 · Grassing services
- 77315000 · Seeding services
- 77341000 · Tree pruning
- 77342000 · Hedge trimming
- 90511300 · Litter collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-homes-ltd.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds maintenance services.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood Homes Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
