Awarded contract

Environmental monitoring other than for construction

Details

Value
GBP 2,950,000
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
16 March 2018

Tender description

The Authority is looking for a supplier for the provision of statutory shellfish monitoring services for Scotland (sample collection, E.coli, phytoplankton and chemical contaminants). This is to support the work the Authority undertakes for Food Standards Scotland (FSS) who has a key role in safeguarding public health and animal welfare through delivery of official controls on food in Scotland. Cefas requires the supplier to provide a high quality Sample collection service for various species of live bivalve molluscs and water as defined in relevant European and UK Legislation and further described in Annex 1 Lot 1. Cefas requires the supplier to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of Phytoplankton services as defined in relevant European and UK Legislation and further described in Annex 2 Lot. Cefas requires the supplier to provide a high quality service for the provision of E. coli services as defined in relevant European and UK Legislation and further described in Annex 3 Lot 3. Cefas requires the supplier to provide a high quality service for the provision of Chemical contaminants services as defined in relevant European and UK Legislation and further described in Annex 4 Lot 4.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.