Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 16 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England North East (the commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of a lead employer arrangement for Health Education England North East. HEE NE would like to invite potential service providers to respond to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of the lead employer arrangement as set out in the service specification. This document sets out the requirements and the criteria to be used in the evaluation. The purpose of this ITT is to solicit professional, properly defined and costed propositions and solutions. The information provided in the specification will help bidders to evaluate their suitability and assess if the bidder meets HEE NEs specific requirements. The commissioner is offering a 4 years contract with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years. NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England North East (the commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of a lead employer arrangement for Health Education England North East. HEE NE would like to invite potential service providers to respond to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of the lead employer arrangement as set out in the service specification. This document sets out the requirements and the criteria to be used in the evaluation. The purpose of this ITT is to solicit professional, properly defined and costed propositions and solutions. The information provided in the specification will help Bidders to evaluate their suitability and assess if the bidder meets HEE NEs specific requirements. The Commissioner is offering a 4 years contract with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years. The value of the 4 years contract will be a maximum of 4 900 000 GBP (inclusive of VAT). The contract value will be a maximum envelope of 7 500 000 GBP (inclusive of VAT) for a period of 6 years. The commissioner reserves the right to extend the contract by up to a further 2 years. Please access the procurement documents for further information. Bidders are invited to access the procurement documentation at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Friday 20.10.2017 at 12:00 pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted. The e-portal system will shutdown at 12:00 pm and any unsubmitted bids not registered to the system at this time will not be accepted. Therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. Project title: lead employer arrangement – Health Education England, North East, please access the ITT for all documents. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the In-tend dedicated supplier Helpdesk by calling 0845 557 8079 Monday to Friday (9:00 am to 6:00 pm) or email support@in-tend.co.uk All communications should be made via the messaging function on the In-tend E-Tendering portal. During the tender exercise the contracting authority requests that all communications are channeled through the e-portal system via the appointed procurement specialist on behalf of NHS South of England Procurement Services and not with the contracting authority itself. No bidder, bidder member, or any of such bidder's advisors, consultants or subcontractors may have ex parte communications with the contracting authority or any of their employees, advisors, contractors or consultants regarding the ITT, the procurement, other than as expressly permitted in this ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
