DFID 8248 Global Mine Action Programme 2 (GMAP2) Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 68,850,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 13 March 2018
- Submission
- 16 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In 2015 alone almost 5,000 people were injured and over 1,600 killed by landmines or other explosive devices left behind by conflict. More than 60 million people still live with the daily threat of injury or death. Mines hurt the poorest hardest, in the very places where people are already marginalised and excluded. The nature of the threat is changing. Landmines and improvised explosive devices (IEDs) are once again being used as a weapon of war. Casualties are higher than they have been for the last decade. The UK has made clear that we will not accept this. The Secretary of State for International Development announced on 4th April 2017 that the UK would triple the UK's spend on mine action to £100million over the three financial years to March 2020. These Contracts will contribute to results incl. making safe 150 sq. kilometres of land, helping 800,000 people live their lives free from the threat of mines and over 100,000 people - especially children - fully understand the dangers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8248 Global Mine Action Programme 2 (GMAP2) Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
