DFID 8073 Disability Inclusiveness Development Programme - Research Component - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 13 March 2018
- Submission
- 26 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID has published a new opportunity to seek partners for a new Disability Inclusive Development (DID)programme, valued between £25- £30 million, which will improve the long-term well-being and inclusion of people with disabilities in low- and middle-income countries. A complementary component of the DID programme will be this new £7M Disability Research Programme. Aim of research is to make a significant contribution to the global evidence base on DID by delivering best-in-class research in a limited number of DFID priority countries which will include Impact Evaluations of disability-focussed interventions ("Interventions"), integrated with delivery system research.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8073 Disability Inclusiveness Development Programme - Research Component - Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
