Expired contract

CP1519-17 Peninsula Fostering in Independent Fostering Agency Placements

Details

Value
GBP 111,754,792
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 March 2018

Tender description

Contracts are for the provision of Standard Fostering placements for children in care, Staying Put placements for young adults, Enhanced Foster placements and for Parent and Child Placement, Arrangements & Assessments. The proposed Framework Agreements will increase the supply of high quality, locally available placements in a family setting. In order to achieve positive outcomes for vulnerable children and young people, there is a focus on supporting placement stability and permanence for children and young people. The Framework Agreements will also aim to achieve improved value for money for placing authorities through greater transparency of pricing and competition through call-off. Further information regarding the contract is contained in the Procurement Documents which can be accessed from www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 05/10/17 in Plymouth, Devon. Interested bidders should email Emma.Crowther@plymouth.gov.uk this email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1519-17 Peninsula Fostering in Independent Fostering Agency Placements.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.